Candidate Consent

By signing this document, the Candidate agrees to provide Dartmouth Partners with true and accurate “personal data”. As per the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (EU), personal data refers to information which—

(a) concerns an identified or identifiable natural person

And as per the UK Data Protection Act 1998—

(a) is being processed by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose,

(b) is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment,

(c) is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system,

(d) does not fall within paragraph (a), (b) or (c) but forms part of an accessible record as defined by section 68; or

(e) is recorded information held by a public authority and does not fall within any of paragraphs (a) to (d)

The Candidate also agrees to inform any referees whose personal information he/she provides and the reason for doing so. The Candidate gives express consent to Dartmouth Partners and its component units and/or subsidiary companies to collect/receive, use, disclose, store, access and dispose of personal information.

Collection/receipt of personal information

Personal information has been provided to Dartmouth Partners by the Candidate in response to a job advertisement or unsolicited engagement. Dartmouth Partners needs personal information to be able to perform its core function of administration of job applications and placement of full time, part time and contract roles.

Dartmouth Partners will collect the information included in the Candidate’s application for employment, including cover letter, resume, contact details such as name, address, phone numbers and email and referee reports.

Dartmouth Partners will not collect personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination. Dartmouth Partners’ policy is only to collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary; this includes but is not limited to information with regard to police checks, Working with Children Checks, identification, Visa status, and copies of medical reports, assessments in relation to employees and prospective employees, and for diversity reporting purposes.

Use of personal information

Notes may be taken during conversations with the Candidate on the phone or during interview(s). These notes may be used in the preparation of a confidential report in respect of a Candidate’s application.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties where appropriate and lawful for the purposes of referees whose details are provided by the Candidate. Dartmouth Partners will not disclose information to an additional third party without the Candidate’s consent. In relation to this application, the Candidate agrees that Dartmouth Partners supply the Client copies of the Candidate’s original or abbreviated resume together with our consultant’s comments.

Personal information submitted to Dartmouth Partners may also be accessible to our national and international subsidiaries within the Dartmouth group, including Dartmouth Partners Legal Ltd in the UK and Dartmouth Executive Search GmbH in Germany.

Storage, accessibility and disposal of personal information

Dartmouth Partners takes strong precautions to protect the security of Candidate’s personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Information will be securely stored electronically by Dartmouth Partners via our third-party website, data management systems and communication systems. The Candidate agrees that Dartmouth Partners will store this information until it is no longer required (cessation of the relationship between Dartmouth Partners and the Candidate) or the Candidate requests in writing for its disposal.

Dartmouth Partners agrees to provide the Candidate with their recorded personal data, to rectify incorrect personal data and to cease or restrict processing of personal data after a written request.

Privacy Statement

Dartmouth Partners is committed to protecting privacy in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (EU). Please refer to Dartmouth Partners’ privacy policy at http://www.dartmouthpartners.com/privacy-policy/.

You can make a complaint if you think Dartmouth Partners has breached one or more of these Principles to our Privacy Officer by contacting and completing a Privacy Breach Complaint Form located with our privacy policy on our website.

Work Rights

I have full working rights within United Kingdom and agree to produce appropriate documents upon placement which may include birth certificate, certificate of UK citizenship, United Kingdom passport, evidence of permanent resident status and / or any other documents appropriate to my circumstance.

Non-Disclosure

Dartmouth Partners and the Candidate agree as follows:

Trade secrets may be disclosed during the interview process or as a result of the Candidate’s access to premises.

Trade secrets consist of information and materials that are valuable and not generally known by competitors, including:

Any and all information concerning Dartmouth Partners’ current, future or proposed projects, including, but not limited to vacancies in the marketplace, clients’ business plans, etc.

Information and materials relating to Dartmouth Partners’ marketing; including, but not limited to, marketing plans and success rate data.

Information of the type described above which Company obtained from another party and which Dartmouth Partners treats as confidential, whether or not owned or developed by Company.

Any other information not generally known to the public which, if misused or disclosed, could reasonably be expected to adversely affect Dartmouth Partners’ business.

At all times, the Candidate will keep confidential and will not make use of or disclose to any third party any of Dartmouth Partners’ trade secrets.

The Candidate’s obligation to maintain the confidentiality and security of Confidential Information remains even after the Candidate’s engagement with Dartmouth Partners ends and continues for so long as such Confidential Information remains a trade secret.

The Candidate will not use, disclose to Dartmouth Partners, or cause Dartmouth Partners to use any trade secret or confidential information of any other person or entity.

Consent

I give consent to Dartmouth Partners to collect, use, disclose and/or retain personal information which I have provided. I understand that I can withdraw, correct or modify personal information provided at any time in writing to Dartmouth Partners’ Privacy Officer privacy@dartmouthpartners.com or +44 (0)20 3696 0700.

I have read and understand above Candidate Consent and Non-Disclosure Agreement and agree to abide by it per Dartmouth Partners’ terms.